|
|
Ashford K. Bailey [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ashford K. Bailey [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] A Soldier in Science New York Morrow 1934 1st Edition Hardcover VG Book First edition. Very Good condition. Owner's name, "Katharine Newlin Burt" inscribed twice, wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Soiling an wear to cloth boards and edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Manning Coles [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Duty Free Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1959 1st Edition Hardcover G+ VG Book First edition. Good+/Very Good condition. "Katharine Newlin Burt" inked on front free endpaper -- wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Heavy wear and soiling to white dustjacket along with small chips and tears. Soiling to black boards and wear to edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Struthers Burt Escape from America New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1936 1st Edition Hardcover G G Book SIGNED and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. First edition, as indicated by "A" on copyright page. Good/Good condition. Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Dustjacket mylar protected. Slight soiling and wear to red boards and edges. Library discard with usual markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Charles V Piper [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Forage Plants and Their Culture New York MacMillan 1931 Revised Edition Hardcover VG+ Book Very Good+ condition. Owner's name penciled on front free endpaper ("Julia B. Burt") refers to Julia Burt Atteberry, daughter of Maxwell Struthers Burt (American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century) and Katharine Newlin Burt (also an author of western novels). LH Bailey, editor. Part of the Rural Text-book series. General wear to entire book and slight soiling to edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Richard M. Brickner, Md [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Is Germany Incurable? Lippincott 1934 1st Edition Hardcover G+ Book First edition. Good+ condition. Spine and front board title pastedowns complete and intact. Book belonged to Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt, wife of Struthers, is also an author of western novels. Soiling and wear to khaki boards. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Oppenheim, E. Phillips [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Jacob's Ladder Boston Little, Brown 1921 1st Edition Hardcover G Book First edition. Good condition. Owner's name, "Katharine Newlin Burt" inscribed, wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Boards heavily worn and soiled. Endpapers separated, but boards still attached. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
George Moore [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Lewis Seymour and Some Women New York Brentano's 1917 Hardcover G+ Book Good+ condition. Heavy wear and soiling to dark green boards and cocking to spine. Soiling and wear to book edges and separation of pastedowns and free endpapers. "Katharine Newlin Burt" penciled on front free endpaper -- wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gerald W. Johnson [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Our English Heritage Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1949 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ G Book First edition. Very Good+/Good condition. 253 pp including Index. Owner's name, "Struthers Burt" (inked on front free endpaper) refers to Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. He was married to Katharine Newlin Burt, also an author of western novels. Heavily soiled and worn dusjacket including water stain to top back area (that bled to back cloth board). Notations in pencil covering nearly entire back pastedown. People of America Series, Number 5. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
William Atherton Dupuy [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Our Insect Friends and Foes Philadelphia John C. Winston 1925 Hardcover VG+ Book Very Good+ condition. Bookplate on front free endpaper to "Julia Burt, refering to Julia Burt Atteberry, daughter of Maxwell Struthers Burt (American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century) and Katharine Newlin Burt (also an author of western novels). Wear and soiling to cloth boards along with soiling to page edges and endpapers. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Van Siller [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Somber Memory Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1945 1st Edition Hardcover VG Book First edition. Very Good condition. "Atteberry 1946" (inked on front free endpaper) refers to Julia Burt Atteberry, daughter of Maxwell Struthers Burt (American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century) and Katharine Newlin Burt (also an author of western novels). Pages tight, crisp and clean. Heavy wear and soiling to blue boards and slight cocking to spine. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Struthers Burt The Interpreter's House New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1924 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Book SIGNED and inscribed and dated by author on front free endpaper. First edition. Acceptable/Fair condition. Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Soiling and wear to cloth boards and edges. Boards separating and spine top separating. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Struthers Burt The Other Side New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Book Acceptable/Fair condition. Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Library discard with usual markings and stampings. Soiling and wear to cloth boards and edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Irene Welch Grissom [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] Under Desert Skies Caldwell, Idaho Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1935 1st Edition Hardcover NF VG Book First edition. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Very fine association copy, signed to "Katharine Newlin Burt", wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Author is Idaho poet laureate.Soiling and general wear to dustjacket. In addition, large 1 inch tear to back top right and chips to edge corners. Slight fading to pastel green endpapers, else pages tight, crisp and clean. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Henry and Sylvia Lieferant [Struthers Burt] [Katharine Newlin Burt] United They Stand New York Dutton 1940 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Book First Edition. Signed by both authors with inscription to Katharine Newlin Burt. Good/Good condition. Katharine Newlin Burt -- wife of Maxwell Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Katharine Newlin Burt is also an author of western novels. Dustjacket mylar protected. Small chips and tears to dustjacket along with heavy soiling. Spine cocked, but printing and designs on orange/red boards in Fine condition.Edges soiled but pages very tight, crisp and clean. NOT an ex-library book. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Struthers Burt War Songs New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1942 1st Edition Hardcover G+ Book SIGNED and inscribed by author on front free endpaper. First edition, as indicated by "A" on copyright page. Good+ condition. Struthers Burt, American novelist, poet, and short-story writer who settled in Jackson Hole, Wyoming in the early part of the 20th century. Slight soiling and wear to red boards and edges. Library discard with usual markings. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|