Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Fiction
Featured Books
Fiction
History
House & Home
Photography
Tim Sandlin

Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 26 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Criticism
   -Design
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Sculpture
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Now, Volume 2
Cologne, Germany Taschen 2006 3822839965 / 9783822839966 Soft cover NF NONE Book Near Fine condition. Very slight bumping to soft edges and very slight rubbing to matte covers, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. This second volume features such artists as Takashi Murakami, Yoshitomo Nara, Matthew Ritchie, Jeff Koons, and John Currin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Clinton American Lithographers, 1900-1960: The Artists and Their Printers
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1987 0826309607 / 9780826309600 Soft cover G+ NONE Book Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pocket. Oversized paperback. Clear protective wrap over cover. General wear and light soiling to entire book, else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alpers, Svetlana The Art of Describing: Dutch Art in the Seventeenth Century
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1983 0226015122 / 9780226015125 Hardcover G NONE Book Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings including card pocket. No dustjacket. Heavily soiled red cloth boards and book in general. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brake, Brian;Simmons, D.R.;McNeish, James Art of the Pacific
H. N. Abrams, in association with Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council of New Zealand 1980 0810906864 / 9780810906860 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pocket. Large format. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to entire book. Else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burwen, David M.;Burwen, Susan Jo;Roters, Carl Carl Roters and the Rendezvous Murals
Venture Development Group 2004 0974803006 / 9780974803005 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book SIGNED by the authors with inscription on half title page. Limited First Edition, as stated. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Oversized book. Small tear to back top edge of dustjacket, otherwise Like New condition. Else corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Calvesi, Maurizio Piero Della Francesca
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1998 084782148x / 9780847821488 Hardcover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Oversized book. General light wear. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gombrich, Ernest Story of Art
Phaidon 1999 071483355x / 9780714833552 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings and attachments. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear and soiling to dustjacket, board edges and book edges. Otherwise corners square and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grosenick, Uta Art Now, Volume 1
Cologne, Germany Taschen 2005 3822840939 / 9783822840931 Hardcover Fine NONE Book Fine condition. Very slight bumping to soft edges and very slight rubbing to matte covers, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. This second volume features such artists as Takashi Murakami, Yoshitomo Nara, and John Currin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ittmann, John W.;Ittmann, John Dox Thrash: An African-American Master Printmaker Rediscovered
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2001 0295981598 / 9780295981598 Hardcover VG+ VG Book Very Good+/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Oversized hardcover. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very light general wear, otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kagan, Andrew Trova
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 0810916967 / 9780810916968 Hardcover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings including card pocket. General wear to entire book, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. Dustjacket mylar protected. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kahr, Madlyn Millner Dutch Painting in the Seventeenth Century
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1992 0064302199 / 9780064302197 Soft cover G+ NONE Book Good+ condition. General wear and slight soiling to entire book. Some pencil underlining and notations. Otherwise pages tight and crisp. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Koplos, Janet Contemporary Japanese Sculpture
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1991 1558590129 / 9781558590120 Hardcover G G Book Good/Good condition. General wear to entire book including small chips and tears to dustjacket. Otherwise pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 McLuhan, Marshall;Carson, David;Kuhns, William;McLuhan, Eric;Cohen, Mo The Book of Probes: Marshall McLuhan, David Carson
Corte Madera, California, U.S.A. Gingko Pr Inc 2003 1584230568 / 9781584230564 Soft cover VG NONE Book Very Good condition. Softcover, spiral bound galley/printer's copy. 17.5" x 11" horizontally formatted. "Rentsch Associates" publicity campaign address lable on bottom cover corner. No markings inside volume. General wear to large, unwieldy volume. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paxson, William Edgar Jr. E.S. Paxson: Frontier Artist
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Pruett Pub Co 1984 0871086638 / 9780871086631 1st Edition Hardcover G G Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. Good/Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pocket. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to entire book. Minimal highlighting, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Perl, Jed Paris Without End
San Francisco North Point Pr 1988 0865473137 / 9780865473133 Hardcover F NF Book 8vo 8" - 9" tall Fine/Near Fine condition. B/w plates, acknowledgments, blue/gray cloth. Very slight nump to top spine and yellowing of spine. On French Art Since World War I 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Phaidon Press Editors Fresh Cream : Contemporary Art in Culture
New York, New York, U.S.A. Phaidon Press, Incorporated 2000 0714839248 / 9780714839240 Hardcover G+ NONE Book Good+ condition. All corners bumped and slight soiling to pink boards, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. Publisher's "non mint" stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Schimmel, Julie;White, Robert R. Bert Geer Phillips and the Taos Art Colony
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1994 0826314449 / 9780826314444 Hardcover VG VG Book First Edition, as stated. Very Good/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Oversized hardcover. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very light general wear, otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Turgeon, Kitty;Rust, Robert Arts and Crafts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Friedman/Fairfax Pub 1997 156799363X / 9781567993639 Hardcover NF NF Book Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very slight rubbing to edges. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Varnedoe, Kirk A Fine Disregard: What Makes Modern Art Modern
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1990 0810931060 / 9780810931060 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear and rubbing to white hardcover. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Von Rydingsvard, Ursula;Fleischman, Stephen;Friedman, Martin L.;Madison Art Center Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
Madison Art Center 1998 0913883255 / 9780913883259 Hardcover VG+ G Book Limited edition of 1,500. Very Good+/Good condition. Small tears to dustjacket, and some slight rubbing. Otherwise boards sharp and clean and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wordmerchantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com