Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Fiction
Featured Books
Fiction
History
House & Home
Photography
Tim Sandlin

Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 20 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Design
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Sculpture
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Now, Volume 2
Cologne, Germany Taschen 2006 3822839965 / 9783822839966 Soft cover NF Book Near Fine condition. Very slight bumping to soft edges and very slight rubbing to matte covers, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. This second volume features such artists as Takashi Murakami, Yoshitomo Nara, Matthew Ritchie, Jeff Koons, and John Currin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brake, Brian;Simmons, D.R.;McNeish, James Art of the Pacific
H. N. Abrams, in association with Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council of New Zealand 1980 0810906864 / 9780810906860 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pocket. Large format. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to entire book. Else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burns, Sarah Inventing the Modern Artists: Art and Culture in Gilded Age America
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 1996 0300064454 / 9780300064452 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light wear and rubbing to entire book. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burwen, David M.;Burwen, Susan Jo;Roters, Carl Carl Roters and the Rendezvous Murals
Venture Development Group 2004 0974803006 / 9780974803005 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book SIGNED by the authors with inscription on half title page. Limited First Edition, as stated. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Oversized book. Small tear to back top edge of dustjacket, otherwise Like New condition. Else corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Calvesi, Maurizio Piero Della Francesca
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1998 084782148X / 9780847821488 Hardcover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Oversized book. General light wear. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Faulkner, Barry Barry Faulkner; Sketches from an Artist's Life
W. L. Bauhan 1973 0872330230 / 9780872330238 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. General wear to entire book and dust jacket, especially at edges. Dust jacket mylar protected. Otherwise corners square and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Grosenick, Uta Art Now, Volume 1
Cologne, Germany Taschen 2005 3822840939 / 9783822840931 Hardcover Fine Book Fine condition. Very slight bumping to soft edges and very slight rubbing to matte covers, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. This second volume features such artists as Takashi Murakami, Yoshitomo Nara, and John Currin. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ittmann, John W.;Ittmann, John Dox Thrash: An African-American Master Printmaker Rediscovered
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2001 0295981598 / 9780295981598 Hardcover VG+ VG Book Very Good+/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Oversized hardcover. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very light general wear, otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kagan, Andrew Trova
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 0810916967 / 9780810916968 Hardcover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings including card pocket. General wear to entire book, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. Dustjacket mylar protected. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kagan, Andrew Trova, Second Edition
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 0810916967 / 9780810916968 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Oversized hardcover. General light wear and rubbing to dustjacket. General light wear and rubbing to dark boards and edges. Otherwise corners sharp and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kagan, Andrew Trova, Second Edition
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 0810916967 / 9780810916968 1st Edition Hardcover New New Book New/New condition. In original publisher's wrap. Oversized hardcover. Corners sharp and pages unopened and tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McLuhan, Marshall;Carson, David;Kuhns, William;McLuhan, Eric;Cohen, Mo The Book of Probes: Marshall McLuhan, David Carson
Corte Madera, California, U.S.A. Gingko Pr Inc 2003 1584230568 / 9781584230564 Soft cover VG Book Very Good condition. Softcover, spiral bound galley/printer's copy. 17.5" x 11" horizontally formatted. "Rentsch Associates" publicity campaign address lable on bottom cover corner. No markings inside volume. General wear to large, unwieldy volume. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Meskimmon, Marsha Women Making Art : History, Subjectivity, Aesthetics
Florence, KY, U.S.A. Routledge 2003 0415242789 / 9780415242783 Soft cover Fair No Jacket Book Fair condition. Library discard with usual markings, including stamping and stickering. clear contact wrap protecting cover. General wear, rubbing and soiling to entire book. Odd curling/bending to first half of book. Complete and intact. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Milbrath, Constance Patterns of Artistic Development in Children: Comparative Studies of Talent
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 052144313x / 9780521443135 Hardcover G No Jacket Book Good condition. Library discard with usual markings, including stampings and stickers. No dustjacket. General wear and rubbing to entire hardcover. Otherwise corners square and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Perl, Jed Paris Without End
San Francisco North Point Pr 1988 0865473137 / 9780865473133 Hardcover Fine NF Book 8vo 8" - 9" tall Fine (As New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. B/w plates, acknowledgments, blue/gray cloth. Very slight bump to top spine and yellowing of spine. On French Art Since World War I 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Phaidon Press Editors Fresh Cream : Contemporary Art in Culture
New York, New York, U.S.A. Phaidon Press, Incorporated 2000 0714839248 / 9780714839240 Hardcover G+ Book Good+ condition. All corners bumped and slight soiling to pink boards, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. Publisher's "non mint" stamp on front pastedown and free endpaper. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Von Rydingsvard, Ursula;Fleischman, Stephen;Friedman, Martin L.;Madison Art Center Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
Madison Art Center 1998 0913883255 / 9780913883259 Hardcover VG+ G Book Limited edition of 1,500. Very Good+/Good condition. Small tears to dustjacket, and some slight rubbing. Otherwise boards sharp and clean and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wallace-Hadrill, Andrew The British School at Rome: One Hundred Years
United Kingdom British School at Rome 2001 0904152359 / 9780904152357 Hardcover VG Book SIGNED by the author on title page. Very Good condition. Extra materials laid in. Some light rubbing and small chips to large, matte boards. Else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wiater, Stanley;Gwinn, Beth Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters F Fear
Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A. Cemetery Dance Pubns 2001 1587670240 / 9781587670244 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book First edition/first printing. Full number line with prices on dustjacket. Fine/Fine condition. Subject matter includes Ray Bradbury, Clive Barker, John Carpenter, Wes Craven, Harlan Ellison, Neil Gaiman, HR Giger, Rick Hautala, Stephen King, Dean Koontz, Christopher Lee, Brian Lumley, Joyce Carol Oates, John Saul, Peter Straub, Dan Simmons and Whitley Strieber.Very, very light rubbing to glossy black dustjacket, mylar protected. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wiater, Stanley;Gwinn, Beth Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters F Fear
Fortst Hill, Maryland, U.S.A. Cemetery Dance Pubns 2001 1587670240 / 9781587670244 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book "Deluxe Signed Edition" in slipcase. SIGNED by Photographer and author of Commentary. First edition/first printing. Full number line with prices on dustjacket. Fine/Fine condition. "Limited to 250 Signed & Numbered Copies/ This is Number 31." Subject matter includes Ray Bradbury, Clive Barker, John Carpenter, Wes Craven, Harlan Ellison, Neil Gaiman, HR Giger, Rick Hautala, Stephen King, Dean Koontz, Christopher Lee, Brian Lumley, Joyce Carol Oates, John Saul, Peter Straub, Dan Simmons and Whitley Strieber. 
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wordmerchantbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie