Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Fiction
Featured Books
Fiction
History
House & Home
Photography
Tim Sandlin

Other Categories
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 41 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Artists, Architects, Photographers
   -Business
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Lawyers & Judges
   -Literary
   -Military
   -Political
   -Religious
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Scientists & Psychologists
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Coronado Expedition to Tierra Nueva: The 1540-1542 Route Across the Southwest
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Colorado 1997 0870814567 / 9780870814563 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing and very light soiling. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bass, Althea Cherokee Messenger
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1996 0806128798 / 9780806128795 Soft cover VG+ NONE Book Very Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover protected with clear wrap. Very slight wear to book, else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bender, Norman J. Winning the West for Christ: Sheldon Jackson and Presbyterianism on the Rocky Mountain Frontier, 1869-1880
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1996 0826316700 / 9780826316707 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, as stated. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Otherwise Near Fine condition with pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blackstone, Sarah J. The Business of Being Buffalo Bill: Selected Letters, W.F. Cody, 1879-1917
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Praeger Pub Text 1988 0275928896 / 9780275928896 1st Edition Hardcover VG No Jacket Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings including light stamping and stickering. General light wear to small hardcover's brown cloth boards. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bourke-White, Margaret;Callahan, Sean Margaret Bourke-White, Photographer: Photographer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 1998 0821224905 / 9780821224908 Hardcover VG G+ Book First Edition, as stated. Very Good/Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear and slight soiling to entire book. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bouvier, Virginia M. Women and the Conquest of California, 1542-1840 : Codes of Silence
The University of Arizona Press 2001 0816520259 / 9780816520251 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyle, Kevin Arc of Justice: A Saga of Race, Civil Rights, and Murder in the Jazz Age
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2004 0805071458 / 9780805071450 1st Edition Hardcover F F Book First edition/First printing with full number line. Fine (As New)/Fine (As New) condition. National Book Award Winner for Non-Fiction. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bukowski, Charles Screams from the Balcony: Selected Letters 1960 - 1970
Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Black Sparrow Pr 1993 0876859155 / 9780876859155 Hardcover Fair NONE Book 1998 Fourth Printing. Acceptable condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Rubbing and soiling to dustjacket and boards. Soiling to edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, Augusten Magical Thinking: True Stories
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 2004 0312315945 / 9780312315948 Hardcover NF NF Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. Immaculate. Dustjacket mylar protected. Corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Calvin, Jean;Battles, Ford Lewis The Piety of John Calvin: An Anthology Illustrative of the Spirituality of the Reformer
Baker Book House 1978 0801007011 / 9780801007019 No Binding G G Book Good/Good condition. General wear to both book and dustjacket (inclusing small tears). Some highlighting and annotations, else pages tight and crisp. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Coates, Isaac Taylor;Kennedy, W. J. D.;Coates, Isaac On the Plains With Custer and Hancock: The Journal of Isaac Coates, Army Surgeon
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Johnson Books 1997 1555661831 / 9781555661830 Hardcover VG VG Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. VeryGood/Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cobia, Manley F. Journey Into The Land Of Trails: The Story Of Davy Crockett's Expedition To The Alamo
Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A. Hillsboro Pr 2003 1577362683 / 9781577362685 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collinson, Frank;Clarke, Mary Whatley Life in the Saddle
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1997 0806129239 / 9780806129235 Soft cover G No Jacket Book Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Cover protected with clear contact wrap. General wear and soiling to entire book. Otherwise corners square and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Degeneres, Ellen My Point - And I Do Have One
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1996 0553573616 / 9780553573619 Soft cover NF Book Paperback edition. First edition, first printing. Fine condition. Full number line. Slight sunning to edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Downey, Morton Mort! Mort! Mort!: No Place to Hide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 1988 0440500923 / 9780440500926 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book First edition, first printing. Very Good/Very Good condition. General wear and slight soiling to book, including foxing to edges. Dustjaket mylar protected. Pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Duane, Dutch Charley;Boessenecker, John;Duane, Charles P. Against the Vigilantes: The Recollections of Dutch Charley Duane
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1999 0806131667 / 9780806131665 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frazier, Gregory W. Motorcycle Sex: Or Freud Would Never Understand the Relationship Between Me and My Motorcycle
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Arrowstar Pub 1994 0935151192 / 9780935151190 Soft cover G+ NONE Book Good+ condition. General light wear and rubbing, otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Frey, James Million Little Pieces
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2003 0385507755 / 9780385507752 1st Edition Soft cover NF NONE Book Advance Reading Copy (ARC) softcover which preceeds hardcover first edition, first printing. Near Fine condition. Very slight wear to edges (assumed from printer), pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fusselman, Amy The Pharmacist's Mate: A Story of Birth, Death, Guitars, and Goldfish
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA 2002 0142002356 / 9780142002353 1st Edition Soft cover NF NONE Book First edition, first printing. Near Fine condition. Stephen Morrison/Penguin publisher's letter tipped in. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gaines, Margaret Shook Musings of Margaret
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Vantage Pr 1996 0533115833 / 9780533115839 1st Edition Hardcover NF VG Book First Edition, First Printing with full number line. Near Fine/Very Good condition. Slight general wear to dustjacket of small hardcover. Otherwise book in immaculate condition with pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wordmerchantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com