Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Fiction
Featured Books
Fiction
History
House & Home
Photography
Tim Sandlin

Other Categories
 
 
 

History

 - 111 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Canada
   -Civilization
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Latin America
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Native American
   -North America
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historians and the American West
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1983 0803230710 / 9780803230712 Hardcover G NONE Book Godo condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pocket. General wear to brown boards and slight soiling to edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stone Tool Traditions in the Contact Era
University of Alabama Press 2003 0817313729 / 9780817313722 Hardcover VG NONE Book Very Good condition. Ex-library, with usual markings. Otherwise corners square and pages extremely tight. crisp and clean. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Hutchinson Dictionary of Ancient and Medieval Warfare
1999 1579581161 / 9781579581169 Hardcover G+ NONE Book Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. No dustjacket. Slight rubbing to glossy boards. Interior front spine loose. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Navajos in 1705: Roque Madrid's Campaign Journal
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1998 0826318568 / 9780826318565 Soft cover VG+ No Jacket Book Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Cover protected with clear contact wrap. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight. crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Nebraska Indian Wars Reader, 1865-1877
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 1998 0803287496 / 9780803287495 Soft cover VG No Jacket Book Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings including light interior stamps and external stickers. Cover protected in clear wrap. General light wear to entire book. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 / 9780684815251 1st Edition Hardcover NF NF Book First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very faint rubbing to embossed lettering and in general on dustjacket, mylar protected. Very slight soiling to top edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Atkinson, Henry;Jensen, Richard E.;Hutchins, James S.;Kearny, Stephen Watts Wheel Boats on the Missouri: The Journals and Documents of the Atkinson-O'Fallon Expedition, 1824-1826
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Montana Historical Society 2001 0917298691 / 9780917298691 1st Edition Hardcover VG No Jacket Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very good condition. no dustjacket. Library discard with usual markings and attachments. General light wear to light brown boards and book. Otherwise corners very sharp and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Atwan, Robert America Now: Short Readings from Recent Periodicals
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan 1994 0312102852 / 9780312102852 Soft cover Fair NONE Book Fair condition. Heavily read, but no internal markings. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Austerman, Wayne R Sharps Rifles and Spanish Mules: The San Antonio-El Paso Mail, 1851-1881
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr 1985 1585440639 / 9781585440634 Soft cover VG NONE Book Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Cover protected with clear contact paper. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Avraham Barkai Branching Out: German-Jewish Immigration to the United States, 1820-1914
U.S.A. Holmes and Meier 1994 0841914265 / 9780841914261 Soft cover VG NONE Book Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Clear contact paper protecting cover. Otherwise book with sharp corners and pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ball, Durwood Army Regulars on the Western Frontier, 1848-1861
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2001 0806133120 / 9780806133126 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. VeryGood+/Very Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Becher, Ronald Massacre Along the Medicine Road: A Social History of the Indian War of 1864 in Nebraska Territory
Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A. Caxton Printers Ltd 1999 0870043897 / 9780870043895 Hardcover VG+ VG Book Very Good+/Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light wear to entire book. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beers, Henry P. Western Military Frontier, 1815-1846
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Porcupine Pr 1975 0879913592 / 9780879913595 Hardcover VG NONE Book 1975 reprint edition. Very Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. No dustjacket. Very slight soiling to edges, else corners crisp and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benavides, Alonso De;Morrow, Baker H. A Harvest of Reluctant Souls: The Memorial of Fray Alonso De Benavides, 1630
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Colorado 1996 0870813854 / 9780870813856 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings and attachments. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing to entire book. Otherwise corners very sharp and square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bennett, John W.;Kohl, Seena B. Settling the Canadian-American West, 1890-1915: Pioneer Adaptation and Community Building An Anthropological History
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1995 0803212542 / 9780803212541 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings and attachments. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing to entire book. Otherwise corners very sharp and square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Biggers, Don Hampton Buffalo Guns & Barbed Wire: Two Frontier Accounts
Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Tech Univ Pr 1991 0896722422 / 9780896722422 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bly, Robert W.;Bly, Robert The Sibling Society
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1996 0201406462 / 9780201406467 1st Edition Hardcover NF NF Book First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bogue, Allan G. Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1998 0806130393 / 9780806130392 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boughter, Judith A. Betraying the Omaha Nation, 1790-1916
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1998 0806130911 / 9780806130910 Hardcover VG VG Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Braatz, Timothy Surviving Conquest: A History of the Yavapai Peoples
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 2003 080321331x / 9780803213319 Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wordmerchantbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com