Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Architecture
Art
Biography & Autobiography
Children's Fiction
Featured Books
Fiction
History
House & Home
Photography
Tim Sandlin

Other Categories
 
 
 

History

 - 34 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Canada
   -Civilization
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Jewish
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Native American
   -North America
   -United States

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Navajos in 1705: Roque Madrid's Campaign Journal
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1998 0826318568 / 9780826318565 Soft cover VG+ No Jacket Book Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Cover protected with clear contact wrap. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight. crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Nebraska Indian Wars Reader, 1865-1877
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 1998 0803287496 / 9780803287495 Soft cover VG No Jacket Book Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings including light interior stamps and external stickers. Cover protected in clear wrap. General light wear to entire book. Otherwise corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. Citizen Soldiers: The U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to Bulge to the Surrender of Germany, June 7, 1944-May 7, 1945
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0684815257 / 9780684815251 1st Edition Hardcover NF NF Book First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very faint rubbing to embossed lettering and in general on dustjacket, mylar protected. Very slight soiling to top edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Atkinson, Henry;Jensen, Richard E.;Hutchins, James S.;Kearny, Stephen Watts Wheel Boats on the Missouri: The Journals and Documents of the Atkinson-O'Fallon Expedition, 1824-1826
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Montana Historical Society 2001 0917298691 / 9780917298691 1st Edition Hardcover VG No Jacket Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very good condition. no dustjacket. Library discard with usual markings and attachments. General light wear to light brown boards and book. Otherwise corners very sharp and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ball, Durwood Army Regulars on the Western Frontier, 1848-1861
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2001 0806133120 / 9780806133126 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. VeryGood+/Very Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Otherwise pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bly, Robert W.;Bly, Robert The Sibling Society
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Perseus Books 1996 0201406462 / 9780201406467 1st Edition Hardcover NF NF Book First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bogue, Allan G. Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1998 0806130393 / 9780806130392 1st Edition Hardcover VG+ VG+ Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise corners very square and pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boughter, Judith A. Betraying the Omaha Nation, 1790-1916
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1998 0806130911 / 9780806130910 Hardcover VG VG Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Library discard with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing. Otherwise pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Dee Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee : An Indian History of the American West
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1972 055313597X / 9780553135978 Soft cover G+ Book Good+ condition. Wear and small tears to cover, else complete and intact. Great reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carriker, Robert C. Fort Supply, Indian Territory : Frontier Outpost on the Plains
1990 0806122439 / 9780806122434 Soft cover VG VG Book Very Good/Very Good condition. Ex-libary with usual markings. Clear contact paper protecting cover. General wear to book, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clancy-Smith, Julia A. Rebel and Saint: Muslim Notables, Populist Protest, Colonial Encounters
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1994 0520082427 / 9780520082427 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book First edition, first printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Ex-library, with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very slight soiling to edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coyner, David H. The Lost Trappers
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr 1970 0826301711 / 9780826301710 Hardcover G+ G+ Book Good+/Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings, including card pockets. dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to entire book. Else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dodge, Richard Irving;Kime, Wayne R. The Indian Territory Journals of Colonel Richard Irving Dodge
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2000 0806132574 / 9780806132570 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Library discard with light internal stamping and exterior stickering. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light wear and light soiling to entire book. Otherwise page corners square and pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eugene Cunningham Gypsying Through Central America
U.S.A. EP Dutton 1922 0813305624 / 9780813305622 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Book Acceptable condition. No dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Heavily worn dark green boards. Otherwise pages tight crisp and clean. Book complete and intact. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Frankel, Geoffrey;Nielsen, John H. Desert Storm Diary: An American Soldier's Personal Record of the Gulf War in Words and Pictures
Rosemont, New Jersey, U.S.A. Morris Lee Pub Group 1997 0964535645 / 9780964535640 Hardcover G G Book Good/Good condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to entire book. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fuller, Alexandra Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Pr 2004 1594200165 / 9781594200168 1st Edition Hardcover Fine F Book SIGNED by the author on title page. First edition, first printing, with full number line and price intact. Fine (As New)/ Fina (As New) condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fuller, Alexandra Scribbling the Cat: Travels With an African Soldier
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Pr 2004 1594200165 / 9781594200168 1st Edition Soft cover NF Book Advance Uncorrected Proofs (ARC) softcover, which preceeds hardcover first edition, first printing. Very slight wear to paper covers, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fuller, John Grant The Day We Bombed Utah: America's Most Lethal Secret
New York, New York, U.S.A. New American Library 1984 0453004571 / 9780453004572 Hardcover VG+ NF Book Very Good+/Near Fine condition. Book Club Edition. Very small tears to dustjacket along with soiling. Very slight wear to board edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hagan, William Thomas Taking Indian Lands: The Cherokee (Jerome) Comission 1889-1893
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 2003 0806135131 / 9780806135137 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book First Edition, first printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Library edition with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing to entire book, bottom right corner lightly bumped. Otherwise pages tight, crisp and clean. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hata, Ikuhiko;Izawa, Yasuho Japanese Naval Aces and Fighter Units in World War II
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr 1989 0870213156 / 9780870213151 2nd Edition Hardcover Poor Book Poor/Acceptable condition. No dustjacket. Black boards heavily soiled. Pages quite annotated in pen/pencil. Good reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wordmerchantbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie