|
|
Featured Books | - 7 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Brooks, Terry Sword of Shannara Random House 1977 0394413334 / 9780394413334 1st Edition Hardcover VG VG Book Hildebrandt, Tim;Hildebrandt, Greg First Edition, First printing, with requisite Random House number line "24689753". Very Good/Very Good condition. Very slight wear to dustjacket edges; price intact; mylar protected. General light rubbing to board edges; light aging to edges; Hildebrandt color insert attached. Half inch round stain on bottom edge. Price:
800.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brooks, Terry;Hildebrandt, Tim;Hildebrandt, Greg The Sword of Shannara Random House 1977 0394413334 / 9780394413334 1st Edition Soft cover VG NONE Book Special Preview Edition (ARC) softcover, preceeds the first edition/first printing. Very Good condition. Soiling to white paper covers, faint crease to spine and soiling to edges. Includes fold-out color illustration and b&w illustrations by the brothers Hildebrandt. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Chris Berens 2239 Amsterdam Jaski Art Gallery 2008 9072382048 / 9789072382047 1st Edition Hardcover NF NONE Book Limited Edition of 1,000 copies. Near Fine condition. Original unopened publisher's wrap. 32x24cm harcover. Beautiful white boards, spine foot corner bumped, fore-edge boards lightly bumped. Pages extremely tight, crisp and clean. Price:
312.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Edith Wharton Italian Villas and Their Gardens The Century Co. 1904 1st Edition Hardcover G NONE Book Maxfield Parrish First Edition, "Published November, 1904." The De Vinne Press. Good condition. Library discard with usual markings: 2 stickers on back, 2 stickers on spine, 1 stamp on title page, 1 stamp on page 270, 1 card pocket on front pastedown, 1 date sheet on front free endpaper. Small Boston bookseller sticker also on front free endpaper. Top edge gilt, rest deckled. Major flaw is dark green heavy tape bordering all dark green board edges. General wear to boards and front and spine gilting has some rubbing. 26 plates by Parrish (15 in color) and 26 b/w plates from photographs. All plates collated and intact. All plates include tissue guards. Some interior foxing, mostly around tissue guards. Price:
690.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Theodore (Teddy) Roosevelt The Winning of the West Hardcover Very Good Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1900. Second issue, with "diameter" changed to "circumference." Daniel Boone edition, #22 of only 200 copies. "In the first volume of each set is inserted a sheet of the author's original manuscript." Presentation copy to the editor of "Book News" Philadelphia; tipped in index card (second blank leaf) in Roosevelt's hand -- "I fear my "purpose" in writing the Winning of the West must be gathered by the reader himself; I can only say that it seemed to me well worth while to write of the deeds of the frontiersmen, and of their victories, sufferings and defeats, as they conquered the continent which we inherit, and laid broad and deep, the foundation of the mightiest of all Republics. Theodore Roosevelt"; assumed first owner. Four octavo (6-5/8" x 10-1/8") volumes. Publisher bound in full red morocco leather. Spine gilt-lettered with 5 raised bands. Gilt-framed morocco-bordered doublures with marbled centers and endpapers. Volumes 1, 2, and 4 include 26 plates each plus one folding map each (vol 2 includes 2 maps), all as called for. Volume 3 missing plate on page 94, "General Charles C Pinckney, From a miniature by Malbone" -- no trace of plate, appears to not even have been bound originally; otherwise, includes 24 plates plus one folding map. Appears to have had 4 owners. Ex-library, most recent owner; lower third of each volume spine professionally restored after sticker removal. Only other ex-library markings are cardpockets in each volume on front free endpaper and a five-digit catalog number inked on each title page; no stamping. Bookplate of "W Baldersta" on front pastedown of all volumes; 3rd owner. Assumed 2nd owner, noted St Louis art and book collector, William K Bixby -- signature on front free endpaper and following blank; first volume only. Leather bright and well preserved; some soiling, slight darkening to spines; some wear/scuffing to edges and hinges and raised bands, back left corner of Volume 3 worn through. Top edge gilt. All volumes include silk pageholder. Please inquire for photos. A beautiful and historic set. Price:
9000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wallace, David Foster Infinite Jest Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1996 0316920045 / 9780316920049 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book First edition/first printing. Fine/Fine condition. A new unread copy of the first printing. This is the first state issue with the incorrect spelling of William T. Vollmann's name. Full number line and unclipped dustjacket. A mammoth book by a mammoth talent, complete with 100 page appendix. Dustjacket in mylar protection. Very slight shelfwear to bottom edge corner, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Wallace, David Foster The Broom of the System New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1987 0670812307 / 9780670812301 Soft cover NF NF Book Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Advance reading copy (softcover). Very slight rubbing and soiling to glossy illsutrated wrappers and book edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean. Mild toning as found on most copies of this first work due to age and inexpensive paper. The advance reading copy of Wallace's first book, which was issued simultaneously in hardcover and paperback. Price:
2100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|